Winners of the 2018 Mason Film Festival

LtR: Hannah Looney; Logan McKennah Brown; Erik Muendel, CEO and Chief Creative Officer of Brightline Interactive; Lindsey Oblitey; and Stephen Gentry. (Not pictured: Kaidan Blackmer)
LtR: Hannah Looney; Logan McKennah Brown; Erik Muendel, CEO and Chief Creative Officer of Brightline Interactive; Lindsey Oblitey; and Stephen Gentry. (Not pictured: Kaidan Blackmer)

Thanks to a donation from Brightline Interactive, our Film and Video Studies festival jury gave monetary awards to filmmakers in the Best of Fest (Spring and Fall), Best Drama, Best Comedy, and Best VFX categories. These prizes help support student filmmakers with the costs of post-production and preparing films for the festival circuit.

MASON FILM FESTIVAL 2018
AWARD WINNERS

Jury Awards:
Best of Fest, The Gay Club, dir. Logan McKennah Brown, Brightline Interactive Award
Best Drama, Counter Girl, dir. Hannah Looney, Brightline Interactive Award
*Honorable Mention Drama, Running, dir. Donovan Jones
Best Comedy, Disco Head, dir. Lindsey Oblitey, Brightline Interactive Award
*Honorable Mention Comedy, Burt Derner: The Onomato-P.I. dir. Mike Woods
Best VFX, Stephen Gentry, Resist, dir. Lucas Muratore, Brightline Interactive Award
Best Experimental, 909 Nights, dir. Ryan Judge
Best Documentary, Flight Angels, dir. Shey Green
Best Horror / Thriller, Reflection, dir. David Mason
Best Sci Fi / Fantasy, When She Left, dir. Juan Pablo Viades
Best of Fest Fall 2017 $300 Brightline Interactive Award, Sir, dir. Kaidan Blackmer
Special Faculty Award for Excellence in Directing, Sugar Babies, dir. D’Andra Welch
Pitch Award, Kauri George, $500, Film and Video Studies Advisory Board

Technical Jury Awards
Best Producing, Katy Crain, Resist, dir. Lucas Muratore
Best Editing, Alicia Rodriguez, Lune, dir. Naod Haddish
Best Cinematography, Nathan Taylor, When She Left, dir. Juan Pablo Viades
Best Sound Design, Logan McKennah Brown, The Gay Club, dir Logan McKennah Brown
Best Short Screenplay, Burt Derner: The Onomato-P.I., writer / dir. Mike Woods
Best Production Design, Mazin Harb and Kauri George, Resist, dir. Lucas Muratore

Audience Awards
Block 1: Lune, dir. Naod Haddish
Block 2: The Invisible One, dir. Jessica Riddle
Block 3: Reflection, dir. David Mason
Block 4: The Gay Club, dir. Logan McKennah Brown

Capstone Awards
Distinction in Screenwriting Madeline Rooks
Distinction in Cinematography Meagan Arnold
Distinction in Editing Katherine Velle + Jon Nast
Distinction in Producing Katy Crain